What it costs to own a car in Chicago (2026)

Key takeaway: Owning a car in Chicago runs about $290 a month for full-coverage insurance and the city sticker alone, before gas, parking or a car payment. Downtown garages add roughly $135 to $320 a month.

Cost of owning a car in chicago: $290 a month for full-coverage insurance and the city sticker; $135 to $320 a month for a downtown garage
Key numbers from this guide, fall 2026. Each figure is sourced in the text below.

Plenty of Chicagoans own a car and love the freedom, and plenty get by on the L, buses, bikes and the occasional rideshare. Either works. Here’s what the car side actually costs, so you can choose with real numbers.

The fixed cost of owning a car in Chicago

CostYearlyMonthly
Car insurance, full coverage (average)$3,386about $282
Car insurance, liability only (average)$1,023about $85
City sticker, small passenger vehicle$105.18about $9
City sticker, large passenger vehicle$167.07about $14

Source: insurance from NerdWallet, September 2026, for a 35-year-old driver with good credit and a clean record; city sticker from the Civic Federation’s 2026 Chicago consumer taxes report. Insurance varies a lot by ZIP code, age and driving record, so get quotes for your own address.

Parking

Many neighborhood apartments come with street parking or a spot for an added fee. Downtown is where parking gets real. Monthly garage rates listed on SpotHero for downtown garages ranged from $135 to $320 when we checked in October 2026.

Gas and tolls

  • Gas taxes: Chicago’s combined motor fuel tax rose to $0.81 a gallon in 2026, per the Civic Federation.
  • Tollway: passenger tolls go up 45 cents under the state’s transit funding law (NBC Chicago).
  • Chicago Skyway: $8.10 in 2026, up 30 cents (ABC7).

Car vs. CTA, side by side

SetupMonthly cost before gas and a car payment
CTA 30-day pass$75
Car in the neighborhoods (full coverage plus small-car sticker)about $291
Car with a downtown garageabout $426 to $611

Source: our calculation from the figures above; CTA pass price from the CTA fare chart.

If you drive only now and then, a mix often wins: a $75 CTA pass for the daily commute, plus rideshare or a car-share rental for big grocery runs and weekend trips. If you want the car, these numbers help you budget for it. See our guide to how much you need to make to live in Chicago for the full picture.

What gas costs right now

Regular gas averaged $5.075 a gallon in the Chicago metro area on October 25, 2026, up from $3.42 a year earlier; mid-grade was $5.647 and premium $6.232 (AAA). At 25 miles a gallon and 500 miles a month, that is about $102 a month for regular (our calculation). Prices change daily, so check before you budget.

Tickets and fines to avoid

ViolationFine
No city sticker$200
Fire hydrant, within 15 feet$150
Rush-hour parking$100
Double parking$100, or $250 downtown
Residential permit zone$75
Expired meter$50, or $70 downtown
Street cleaning$50
Expired plates or registration$60
Speed camera, 6 to 10 mph over$35
Speed camera, 11 mph or more over$100

Source: City of Chicago Department of Finance; speed camera fines from ABC7 (2023). Unpaid tickets pick up a late penalty equal to the fine, up to a $250 total, so a $100 ticket becomes $200 (City of Chicago).

Boots, tows and the impound lot

With three or more unpaid tickets in final determination, or two that are at least a year old, the city can boot your car. The boot costs $100, a tow costs $150 for most cars, and storage adds $25 a day up to $1,000; after 21 days at the pound a car can be sold or destroyed (City of Chicago; City of Chicago).

Tolls, registration and plates

  • The Illinois Tollway is all-electronic. At the River Road plaza on I-90 near O’Hare, a car pays $0.75 with I-PASS in 2026, or $1.50 paying online without one. On January 1, 2027, that rises to $1.20 with I-PASS, $1.80 paying online and $2.40 by invoice, and from 2029 tolls will rise every two years with inflation, capped at 8% (Illinois Tollway).
  • Illinois passenger plates cost $151 a year to renew, $158 personalized or $164 for vanity plates, and an original Illinois title costs $165 when you buy a car (Illinois Secretary of State).

Sources

Leave a Comment

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

Scroll to Top