What it actually costs to live in Chicago right now.

Rent, the sales tax, a ride on the L, your ComEd bill, daycare. Every figure here links to the agency, filing or report it came from, so you can check it yourself.

Numbers last checked October 25, 2026.

Chicago, todayOct 2026
Median 1-bedroom rent$2,079
Sales tax10.5%
One ride on the L$2.50
City minimum wage$17.05

The numbers

When a figure changes, we update it here and change the date. Colors match the topic, the same way they do on the L map.

TopicWhatCostSinceSource
RentMedian one-bedroom rent$2,079/moSep 2026Zillow, via Axios
TaxesCombined sales tax, most purchases10.5%Aug 1, 2026Illinois Policy Institute
TaxesMedian homeowner property tax bill, tax year 2024$4,457Up 16.7% in a yearWBEZ
TaxesCheckout bag tax15¢ a bagJan 1, 2026League of Women Voters Chicago
TransitCTA train ride / bus ride$2.50 / $2.25No change in 2026CTA fare chart
TransitCTA 30-day pass$75No change in 2026CTA fare chart
UtilitiesComEd price to compare, summer10.399¢/kWhJun 1, 2026MyUtilitySearch
ChildcareInfant care at a quality center$1,800 to $2,900/mo2026Wonderschool
WagesChicago minimum wage (tipped $12.96)$17.05/hrJul 1, 2026ABC7 Chicago

A few Chicago ZIP codes and special districts, including O’Hare, charge up to 11% sales tax.

Out-of-date numbers you’ll still find online

Search any of these and the first answers are often wrong. Here’s what’s true as of this month.

You’ll read $2.75 to ride the L

Still $2.50

The CTA floated a 25 cent hike for 2026, then dropped it once Springfield passed the transit funding bill. That law blocks fare increases this year.

You’ll read 10.25% sales tax

10.5% now

The regional transit tax went from 1% to 1.25% on August 1. That’s another quarter on every $100 you spend, groceries included.

You’ll read $16.60 minimum wage

$17.05 now

Chicago’s rate rises every July 1 with inflation. Suburban Cook County sits lower, at $15.40.

Where a minimum wage paycheck goes

Full time at $17.05 an hour comes to about $2,955 a month before taxes. Here’s how far that gets you in a median one-bedroom.

Rent $2,079
$801 left
Median 1-bed rent, 70%30-day CTA pass, $75Left for food, ComEd, Peoples Gas, phone and taxes
$2,955monthly pay before taxes
$2,154rent plus a transit pass
$801for everything else, before taxes
$25.80hourly living wage for one adult (MIT, via SmartAsset)

Next stops

Guides we’re writing now, each built from the same sourced numbers.

Rent by neighborhoodWhy Zillow, RentCafe and Apartment List disagree by $700
Your Cook County tax billWhy some wards saw bills nearly double
The June ComEd spikeCapacity auctions in plain words
What daycare costsCenters, in-home care and nannies
City vs. suburbsRent, taxes and the commute
Living on $17.05A real monthly budget

How we check

We only use a number if we can link to where it came from: the CTA, the city, the Cook County Treasurer, the utility’s own filings, or reporting from local newsrooms. When sources disagree, as they do on rent, we show more than one and say why. See something wrong or out of date? Tell us and we’ll fix it.

Scroll to Top