What luxury apartments really cost in Chicago (2026)

Key takeaway: Downtown Chicago apartments averaged about $3,000 a month in mid-2026, the full-service towers we checked charge $400 to $500 in move-in or admin fees and $250 to $400 a month for parking, and the city’s priciest rentals reach $35,000 to $38,000 a month.

Chicago’s luxury rentals give you doormen, rooftop pools, gyms and lake views at prices well below New York or San Francisco. The rent is only part of the bill, so here’s what full-service living actually costs, line by line.

Downtown rents

MeasureFigureSource and date
Average effective rent, downtown$3,000 a month, up 4.6% over the yearCross Street via REjournals, Q2 2026
Class A rent per square foot$3.90, up 8% over the yearIntegra Realty Resources, 3Q 2025
Class A occupancy95.9%Integra Realty Resources, 3Q 2025

Source: as listed in the table. For neighborhood-by-neighborhood rents, see River North and Streeterville, West Loop, South Loop and Gold Coast and Old Town.

Fees at four downtown towers

BuildingOne-time feeParkingOther
One Chicago$500 admin fee, no move-in feeValet, price not listed$25 a month pet fee; water, gas, internet and a gym membership included
AMLI River North$400 move-in fee$250 a month; private garages $450One-bedrooms listed from $3,091
369 Grand$450 admin fee$400 a monthNon-refundable pet deposit $300 to $500
The StreeterNot listed$300 a month

Source: each building’s listing on Domu, read October 2026. Fees change, so confirm them with the building before you apply. A building that includes utilities and a gym can cost less in total than one with lower rent and separate bills.

The top of the market

The Real Deal reported in February 2026 that the most expensive public rental in the city was a Lincoln Park house at 441 W. Deming Pl. at $38,000 a month, followed by an 86th-floor penthouse at the St. Regis Chicago at $35,000 and a three-bedroom penthouse at Optima Signature at $18,708 (The Real Deal, via Optima).

Rules that protect you

Starting with leases that begin on or after January 1, 2027, Illinois requires landlords to list every mandatory fee on the first page of the lease, caps application fees at $50 and bans lease renewal fees (Illinois Legal Aid Online). See Chicago move-in costs for deposits and move-in fees.

Parking tax

Chicago adds a 41.25% tax on monthly parking, which is often already included in a building’s quoted garage price; ask. See our Chicago parking guide.

A sample luxury budget

ItemMonthly
One-bedroom in a full-service tower$3,100
Garage parking$250 to $400
Pet fee$25
Renters insurance$17
Total before utilities$3,392 to $3,542

Source: our calculation using AMLI River North’s lowest listed one-bedroom rounded, the parking range above and NerdWallet’s Chicago renters insurance figure from our renters insurance guide. To see the salary that covers it after taxes, use our Chicago salary calculator.

Sources

Leave a Comment

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

Scroll to Top